CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ruby Wood Sevcik
Pier 1 Imports
Post Office Box 961020
Forth Worth, Texas 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated April 21, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2257048, is a hand woven rug. It is made from 100 percent jute yarns. The rug measures 20 x 34 inches. The warp yarns extend to form a 3-inch long knotted fringe at both ends. The designs in the striped rug are created by varying the yarn colors and the length of the floats. Although referred to as a “Kilim” rug, it is not woven in the “Kelem” style. All of the yarns in the sample run the full width of the rug from selvage to selvage rather than extending only partially along a line of weft and only where that color is needed for the design.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Subheading 5702.99.2000 is not assigned a textile category designation. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division